New York State traffic ticket and the right to a speedy trial
[…] In New York State, when charged with a crime a defendant has a Constitutional and statutory right to a speedy trial. Traffic violations, however, are not crimes but infractions. Consequently, the question is does a motorist charged with speeding (VTL § 1180), cell phone violation(s) (VTL § 1225), failure to yield / move over (VTL § 1144), have a corresponding right to a speedy trial even though the charges are not crimes?

The answer is a resounding yes. This answer is found at the intersection of NYS Criminal Procedure Law § 30.20, and NYS Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155. Under CPL § 30.20, “After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.” However, as I indicated a traffic violation is not a crime but an infraction. That is where NY VTL § 155 comes to the rescue.

NY VTL § 155 holds that “violations shall be deemed misdemeanors and all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors…except as herein otherwise expressly provided shall apply except that no jury trial shall be allowed for traffic infractions.” In other words, while a traffic violation is NOT a criminal matter, for all procedural purposes it must be treated like a misdemeanor.