New York State traffic ticket and the right to a speedy trial
[…] New York State traffic ticket and the right to a speedy trial

In New York State, when charged with a crime a defendant has a Constitutional and statutory right to a speedy trial. Traffic violations, however, are not crimes but infractions. Consequently, the question is does a motorist charged with speeding (VTL § 1180), cell phone violation(s) (VTL § 1225), failure to yield / move over (VTL § 1144), have a corresponding right to a speedy trial even though the charges are not crimes?

The answer is a resounding yes. This answer is found at the intersection of NYS Criminal Procedure Law § 30.20, and NYS Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155. Under CPL § 30.20, “After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.” However, as I indicated a traffic violation is not a crime but an infraction. That is where NY VTL § 155 comes to the rescue.