New York State traffic ticket and the right to a speedy trial
[…] This creates a problem for traffic infractions, because while a defendant can get sentenced to jail for a traffic violation, the sentences are rarely authorized for more than 3 months.

This means that speedy trial goes back to the catch-all under CPL § 30.20, “After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.”   However, how long of a time is it deemed to be “speedy?”

For that we have to look at case law. Case law is what judges have determined the laws to be when statutes are silent on the issue and it requires interpretation of statutory intent.